NCPREPS.COM STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS AND PAIRINGS

Posted 11/28/19

NCPREPS.COM STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS AND PAIRINGS

1A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Rosewood 49, South Creek 6

Northampton 34, Northside-Pinetown 21

Gates County …

The News + Record is worth reading!

We’re all about Chatham County, and we welcome you to our site. You can view up to 3 stories each month, then registration is required.

Please sign in below if you have an account. If not, please register here to get an account and an additional 7 stories each month. It’s easy and takes just a minute.

Our staff works hard to bring good journalism, writing and story-telling to Chatham County. HELP US! You can get the News + Record mailed to you weekly by subscribing here.

Please log in to continue

Log in

NCPREPS.COM STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS AND PAIRINGS

Thanks for reading Chatham County’s leading news source! Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to the News + Record – you can do so by clicking here.

Posted

NCPREPS.COM STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS AND PAIRINGS

1A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Rosewood 49, South Creek 6

Northampton 34, Northside-Pinetown 21

Gates County 66, Pamlico 43

North Edgecombe 46, Washington County 21

WEST

Robbinsville 44, Alleghany 20

Murphy 64, Winston-Salem Prep 44

Thomas Jefferson 40, Albemarle 0

Elkin 41, Andrews 13

1AA FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Tarboro 64, Hobbton 0

North Rowan 26, Princeton 14

Manteo 45, Granville Central 12

Holmes 49, North Stanly 7

WEST

East Surry 52, Starmount 0

Mountain Island Charter 42, Mount Airy 35 2 OT

Swain County 38, Bessemer City 12

Mitchell 28, Polk County 0

2A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Clinton 38, Beddingfield 22

West Craven 35, Red Springs 21

Northeastern 54, Southwest Onslow 28

Southwest Edgecombe 42, Whiteville 28

WEST

Mountain Heritage 18, CD Owen 7

West Stokes 26. Eastern Randolph 21

Brevard 48, Chase 21

Reidsville 49, Newton-Conover 13

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

Randleman 29, East Duplin 20

South Granville 20, Currtuck 13

Hertford County 41, North Davidson 20

Salisbury 32, Washington 12

WEST

Shelby 49, Maiden 7

West Lincoln 29, South Point 21

Burns 52, Hibriten 35

North Lincoln 42, Pisgah 10

3A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Southern Nash 42, Northern Nash 27

Terry Sanford 35, Rocky Mount 21

Eastern Alamance 42, Northside-Jacksonville 13

Havelock 31, Western Alamance 24

WEST

West Rowan 35, Crest 30

Charlotte Catholic 34, Hunter Huss 20

AC Reynolds 40, Northeast Guilford 0

Kings Mountain 38, Statesville 7

3AA FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Lee County 33, Southern Alamance 12

Cleveland 35, D.H. Conley 14

Gray’s Creek 39, Southeast Guilford 35

New Hanover 21, West Brunswick 7

WEST

Weddington 56, Parkland 6

Northwest Cabarrus 56, Northern Guilford 35

Mount Tabor 37, Dudley 21

Watauga 55, AL Brown 27

4A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

New Bern 20, Seventy-First 6

Cardinal Gibbons 42, Heritage 0

Scotland 44, Jordan 27

South View 23, Jack Britt 15

WEST

Grimsley 22, Porter Ridge 17

Glenn 12, Hickory Ridge 11

Ragsdale 30, Mooresville 14

East Forsyth 49, Davie County 21

4AA FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFF 2ND ROUND RESULTS

EAST

Wake Forest 26, Rolesville 14

Hoggard 40, Apex Friendship 23

Garner defeats Holly Springs by forfeit

Leesville Road 43, Hoke County 7

WEST

Richmond County 36, Hough 27

Myers Park 48, Ardrey Kell 7

West Forsyth 28, Reagan 12

Vance 13, Mallard Creek 7

1A FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 Northampton (9-3) at #1 Rosewood (11-1)

#6 Gates County (9-4) at #2 North Edgecombe (9-3)

WEST

#4 Murphy (10-2) at #1 Robbinsville (12-0)

#3 Thomas Jefferson (11-1) at #2 Elkin (10-2)

1AA FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 North Rowan at #1 Tarboro (12-0)

#6 Manteo (11-2) at #2 Holmes (11-0)

WEST

#5 Mountain Island Charter (11-2) at #1 East Surry (12-0)

#6 Swain County (11-2) at #2 Mitchell (11-1)

2A FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 West Craven (10-3) at #1 Clinton (11-1)

#3 Northeastern (10-3) at #2 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-1)

WEST

#4 West Stokes (10-3) at #1 Mountain Heritage (11-1)

#3 Brevard (11-2) at #2 Reidsville (12-1)

2AA FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 South Granville (10-3) at #1 Randleman (12-0)

#7 Salisbury (11-2) at #6 Hertford County (11-2)

WEST

#12 West Lincoln (10-3) at #1 Shelby (11-1)

#6 Burns (11-2) at #2 North Lincoln (12-1)

3A FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 Terry Sanford (10-3) at #1 Southern Nash (13-0)

#3 Eastern Alamance (13-0) at #2 Havelock (11-1)

WEST

#9 West Rowan (9-4) at #5 Charlotte Catholic (9-3)

#10 Kings Mountain (11-2) at #3 A.C. Reynolds (11-2)

3AA FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#5 Cleveland (12-1) at #1 Lee County (13-0)

#14 Gray’s Creek (9-4) at #2 New Hanover (12-1)

WEST

#5 Northwest Cabarrus (12-1) at #1 Weddington (13-0)

#6 Mount Tabor (9-4) at #2 Watauga (12-1)

4A FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) at #1 New Bern (10-2)

#6 Scotland (11-2) at #2 South View (11-2)

WEST

#5 Glenn (9-4) at #1 Grimsley (11-1)

#3 Ragsdale (6-6) at #2 East Forsyth (10-2)

4AA FOOTBALL STATE 3RD ROUND PAIRING

EAST

#4 Hoggard (6-5) at #1 Wake Forest (11-1)

#6 Garner (7-5) at #2 Leesville Road (11-0)

WEST

#4 Myers Park (12-0) at #1 Richmond County (12-0)

#10 Vance (10-2) at #3 West Forsyth (11-1)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment