Central girls race past competition on track for win

Posted 3/22/19

BEAR CREEK — The Chatham Central girls track team captured a 1A Central Tar Heel Conference meet last Monday afternoon.

Chatham Central posted 118 points to get the victory while Raleigh Charter …

The News + Record is worth reading!

We’re all about Chatham County, and we welcome you to our site. You can view up to 3 stories each month, then registration is required.

Please sign in below if you have an account. If not, please register here to get an account. It’s easy and takes just a minute.

Our staff works hard to bring good journalism, writing and story-telling to Chatham County. HELP US! You can get the News + Record mailed to you weekly by subscribing here.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Central girls race past competition on track for win

Thanks for reading Chatham County’s leading news source! Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to the News + Record – you can do so by clicking here.

Posted

BEAR CREEK — The Chatham Central girls track team captured a 1A Central Tar Heel Conference meet last Monday afternoon.

Chatham Central posted 118 points to get the victory while Raleigh Charter and Research Triangle tied for second with 98 points, Cornerstone Charter took fourth with 85 points, Woods Charter fifth with 45 points, and Chatham Charter sixth with four points.

On the boys side it was Cornerstone grabbing the win with 119 points while Research Triangle was second with 97 points, Woods Charter third with 94 points, Chatham Central fourth with 93 points, Raleigh Charter fifth with 43 points, and Chatham Charter sixth with 16 points.

In girls action, Brittany Brooks of Chatham Central won the 300 Hurdles with a 57.40 while Maddison Gaines took third with 1:01.97, and Sophia Miller of Woods Charter fourth with a 1:00.87.

Brooks also captured first in the 110 Hurdles with a mark of 19:00 while Gaines was second with a 19:84.

Sophie Phillips of Chatham Central notched second in the Triple Jump with a 25’6” while Alexis Allred of Chatham Central took fifth in the Shot with a toss of 19’5”, Haley Rakes seventh with an 18’8”, and Faith Tysor eighth with a 17’10”.

In the High Jump, Madison Gaines of CC took first place with a leap of 4’2” while Elean Richardson grabbed second with a 4’0”.

Hailey Van Horn of CC captured sixth in the discus with a 58’9.5” while Alexis Allred of CC took eighth with a 54’1”, and Ashlyn Dunning of Chatham Charter ninth with a 51’7”.

The 800 Meter Dash saw Lelia Adams of Woods Charter take fourth with a 3:31.4 while Woods Charter notched second in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay with a 5:27 to edge out Chatham Central who finished third with a 5:47.

Chatham Central also captured second place in the 4x100 Meter Relay.

In the 400 Meter Dash, Sadie Gaines of Chatham Central and Dahlia Kilgore of Woods Charter tied with 1:16.31’s, and Ragan Murray of CC added a 1:24.00, and Elena Ising of Woods Charter a 1:24.93.

Cameron Hughes of CC won the 200 Meter Hurdles with a time of 29.59 while Saddie Gaines of Chatham Central notched second with a 30.00, and Holly Tyler of Woods third with a 32.81.

In the 100 Meter Dash, Taylor Hughes of Chatham Central blew the field away with a 13:96 while Cameron Hughes came in second with a 14:35. Also in the event locally, Molly Tyler of Woods Charter added a 15:51, Analise Villanueva of Woods Charter a 15:75, Leila Adams of Woods Charter a 16:45, and Rakes of Chatham Charter a 21:47.

The 1600 Meter Run saw Kilgore of Woods Charter take fourth with a 6:43 while Grace O’Hara of Chatham Charter closed in seventh with an 8:02.

Ember Penney of Woods Charter notched third in the 3200 Meter Run with a 16:35 while O’Hara took fourth with a 17:35.

In boys action, it was Jamieon Degraffenreaidt of Chatham Central taking second in the 100 Meter Dash with an 11:19 while Kyle Hawarth of Woods Charter posted a third place mark of 11:87. Brandon Brooks of Chatham Central added a time of 12:44, Keanon Shoffner of Chatham Central chipped in a 12.79, Aymen Youness of Chatham Charter a 13:00, Thomas O’Hara of Chatham Charter a 13:53, and Mac Czyzewski of Woods Charter a 13:95.

Nick McNeill of Chatham Charter took third in the 110 Hurdles with a 20.22 while in the 200 Meter Dash it was Malachi Moore of Chatham Central taking third with a 24.88, and William Fulcher of Woods Charter fourth with a 28.18.

Patrick Deegan of Woods Charter grabbed second in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a 0:49.70 while Cutter Bell of Woods Charter took third with a 0:52.72, and Caleb Jackson of Woods Charter fifth with a 0:57.79.

The 400 Meter Dash saw Caleb Hyman of Woods Charter took third overall with a 0:59.96 while McNeill of Chatham Central posted a 1:02.53 to capture fifth overall.

Chatham Central took second in the 4 x 100 Meter Relay with a 50:06 while Woods Charter closed in fifth with a 55:85.

The 4 x 400 Meter Relay was won by Chatham Central with a 4:20 while Woods Charter posted a 4:45, good for second.

The final relay event, the 4 x 800, saw Woods Charter grab fourth with an 11.25.

In the 800 Meter Run it was Wilfred Charbonneau of Woods Charter taking ninth with a 2:32.52 while Noah Fuller of Chatham Charter took tenth with a 300.18, and Luke Fuller of Charter in 11th with a 3:01.18.

Brandon McKay of Chatham Charter took third with a 5:08 while Brantley Hart of Chatham Central finished in seventh with a 5:36, Czyzewski of Woods in eighth with a 5:41, Samuel Drummer of Woods Charter in tenth with a 5:48, Sidney Overacre of Chatham Central in the twelve spot with a 6:03, Frank Wagoner of Woods Charter with a 6:24, and Luke Fuller of Chatham Charter with a 6:50.

The 3200 Meter Run was won by McKay of Chatham Charter with a time of 11:23.34 while Connor Perry of Woods Charter took fifth with a 14:02, Alex Efahla of Chatham Central sixth with a 16:36:15, and Matthew Trott of Woods Charter seventh with a 17:26.

In the field events, things kicked off with the Discus and Chatham Central’s Walter Cotton won first place with a strong throw of 81’4”. Charbonneay of Woods Charter captured second with a mark of 74’4”, Cody Van Horn of Chatham Central took 6th with a 64’6”, Wesley Buie of Chatham Central seventh with a 58’11”, Logan Cottrell of Woods Charter eighth with a 56’9”, and Williams Pearson of Woods Charter a 47’8”.

Degraffenreaidt of CC captured first in the High Jump with a mark of 5’4” while teammate Jarioius Cheek grabbed second with a 5’2”, Patrick Deegan of WC fourth with a 4’10”.

Deegan (WC) also garnered third in the Long Jump with a 16’ while Cutter Bell (WC) took fifth with a 15’1”, Perry Conner (WC) sixth with a 14’7”.

The Shot Put saw Cotton (CC) win another first place with a 31’3” while teammate Van Horn nabbed third with a 27’9”, Pearson of Woods Charter fifth with a 24’8”, Peter Ising of Woods Charter sixth with a 24’4.5”, Cottrell of Woods Charter seventh with a 21’9”, and Youness of Chatham Charter eighth with a 21’7.5”.

Closing out the event was Deegan of Woods Charter winning the Triple Jump with a 34’8” while Bell of Woods Charter took second with a 33’2”.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment